the goan I network
MAPUSA
If Congress banks on Salcete for its electoral fortunes down South, Bardez was always a safe bet for the BJP in the North.
However, the drop in voter turnout in Tuesday’s Lok Sabha polls could alter the calculations of BJP in its safe bastion.
Bardez recorded a turnout of 74.45 percent in the general elections, as opposed to 76.89 percent clocked in 2014 parliamentary polls.
That is, a significant drop of 2.44 percent.
Out of seven assembly segments in Bardez, six registered a drop of over 2 per cent with Mapusa being the only exception.
With a voter turnout of 77.55 percent, Mapusa saw a marginal 0.76 percent raise in the numbers vis-Ã -vis the 2014 parliamentary polls.
Mapusa had registered 76.79 percent voting in 2014.
The increase in the polling can be mainly attributed to the assembly bypolls in the constituency.
Calangute has registered the biggest drop in voter turnout with 73.72 percent of people coming out to vote as compared to 78.46 percent in 2014.
Interestingly, Calangute was the only constituency in Bardez where Congress got a slender lead of 100-odd votes in 2014 Lok Sabha polls.
The least drop in voting took place in Tivim with 76.20 percent people casting their vote as compared to 78.23 percent turnout in 2014.
The assembly segments of Siolim (74.41%), Saligao (73.51%), Porvorim (72.94%) and Aldona (72.48%) also saw a drop in polling.
In 2014 parliamentary polls,VOTER TURNOUT
Bardez recorded a turnout of 74.45 percent in the general elections, as opposed to 76.89 percent clocked in 2014 parliamentary polls. A significant drop of 2.44 percent.
Out of seven assembly segments in Bardez, six registered a drop of over 2 per cent with Mapusa being the only exception
With a voter turnout of 77.55 percent, Mapusa saw a marginal 0.76 percent raise in the numbers. Mapusa had registered 76.79 percent voting in 2014
Calangute has registered the biggest drop in voter turnout with 73.72 percent of people coming out to vote as compared to 78.46 percent in 2014
The least drop in voting took place in Tivim with 76.20 percent people casting their vote as compared to 78.23 percent turnout in 2014
